Tran v. Tyco Electronics Corporation, No. 3:2009cv00692 - Document 14 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] In addition, there is not any evidence that BOLI investigated discrimination against Plaintiff based on disability or age. Thus, the BOLI charge does not provide adequate notice to Tyco/Precision of Plaintiff's disability or age-discrimination claims. On this record, the Court concludes Plaintiff failed to 15 - OPINION AND ORDER exhaust his administrative remedies as to his ADA and ADEA claims, and, therefore, the Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over these claims. III. Plaintiff's claims for age and disability discrimination under Oregon law are time-barred. Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.875 requires: (1) a civil action . . . alleging an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed [with BOLI] under ORS 659A.820. (2) A person who has filed a complaint under ORS 659A.820 must commence a civil action . . . within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant. Plaintiff's May 2008 BOLI charge did not sufficiently allege disability or age discrimination.