Barker v. Kroger et al, No. 3:2009cv00618 - Document 48 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] also provided that Petitioner "may receive credit for time served ." Resp . Exh . 101 . On September 15 , 2005 , the Oregon Department of Corrections ( " ODOC " ) notified Petitioner of a change in the calculation of his credit for time served . Petitioner was advised that he had previously been erroneously credited with 428 days of credit for time served against his state sentence. 1 1 After contact from the Under Or . Rev . Stat . § 137.370(2)(a) , prisoners are entitled to credit for time served " after the arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed[.] " Under Or . Rev . Stat. § 137.370(4) , however , a prisoner cannot receive pre-sentence incarceration credit if the credit is to be applied toward ". a sentence for a crime or conduct that is not directly related to the crime for which the sentence is imposed [ . ] " Because Petitioner was in federal custody during the entire period in question prior to his state sentencing, and because he received credit for that time against his federal sentence , state law prohibited him from '' double-counting " and receiving credit against his state sentence as