Richard v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al, No. 3:2009cv00123 - Document 146 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] Plaintiff’s claim that the Appointment of Successor Trustee was invalid is, therefore, dismissed. C. Notice Requirements Plaintiff alleges that “Regional was not entitled to foreclose the Deed of Trust because the sale was held on a date that was noticed improperly scheduled [sic] as required under ORS [§] 86.755.” Compl. ¶ 20.9. Regional argues, however, that “the evidence before the court demonstrate[s] . . . full compliance with ORS [§] 86.755[.]” Dkt. 111 at 6. ORS § 86.755(2) provides: The trustee or the attorney for the trustee, or an agent that the trustee or the attorney conducting the sale designates, may postpone the sale for one or more periods that total not more than 180 days from the original sale date, giving notice of each adjournment by public proclamation made at the time and place set for sale. The trustee, the attorney or an agent that the trustee or the attorney designates may make the proclamation. Regional relies upon four affidavits that it contends establish that Regional properly postponed the sale by “public proclamation.” See Dkt. 113-1, Ex.