Schultz v. A & C Trucking I, LLC et al, No. 3:2008cv01095 - Document 101 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Soc’y of U.S., 307 F.3d 997, 1007 n.7 (9th Cir. 2002). See also Kerr v. Screen Guild Extras, Inc., 526 F.2d 67, 70 (9th Cir. 1975). “The Court need not consider all . . . factors, but only those called into question by the case at hand and necessary to support the reasonableness of the fee award.” 6 - Cairns v. Franklin Mint Co., 292 F.3d 1139, OPINION AND ORDER 1158 (9th Cir. 2002)(quoting Kessler v. Assocs. Fin. Servs. Co. of Haw., 639 F.2d 498, 500 n.1 (9th Cir. 1981)). PLAINTIFF’S MOTIONS FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS Plaintiff seeks attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 14704(e), which provides: “The district court shall award a reasonable attorney's fee under this section. The district court shall tax and collect that fee as part of the costs of the action.” I. Attorneys’ Fees. In his Motions, Plaintiff seeks a total of $6,135.95 in attorneys’ fees for 33.5 hours expended by attorneys John A. Anderson (33.2 hours) and unidentified counsel with the initials “TRS” (0.3 hours).