Chouinard v. Grape Expectations, Incorporated, No. 3:2008cv00806 - Document 16 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] Hanson, 190 Or. App. 36, 41, 77 P.3d 1143 (2003) (footnotes omitted). Cc nsequently, because the legislature did not provide for a prevailing party fee award for violations ofORS 654.062, defendant's motion I-A to strike the claim for attorney fees is granted. C. Motion I-B: CompensatOlyDamages Plaintiff also seeks $300,000 in compensatory damages for emotional distress, again relying on both ORS 654.062 and 659A.885. Defendant moves to strike plaintiffs claim for compensa tory damages, contending that the statute does not provide for the recovery ofnoneconomic damages. Ai. discussed above, the remedies afforded by ORS 654.062 are "all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement to the employee's former position with back pay." DRS 654. J62(6)(d). No Oregon state appellate court has addressed whether Itall appropriate relief' includes compensatory damages; however, the reasoning of Mantia, supra, concerning attorney fi:es compels the same conclusion with respect to compensatory damages.