Chavez v. Belleque, No. 3:2008cv00287 - Document 46 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Ice, 129 S. Ct. 711 (2009). Because Respondent's allegations of procedural default are correct with respect to these claims, and because Petitioner makes no showing of cause and prejudice or fundamental miscarriage of justice to excuse the procedural default, Petitioner is not entitled to relief on remaining grounds. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.") CONCLUSION For these reasons, the Court DENIES the Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus and DISMISSES this action. 24 - OPINION AND ORDER - The Court DENIES a certificate of appealability as Petitioner has not made a substantial constitutional right. showing of the denial of See 28 U.S.C. §