Neal v. Kraft Foods Global, Inc., No. 3:2008cv00092 - Document 45 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] Although Plaintiff alleged in her Complaint that Defendant's accommodation of an eight-hour work day allowed Plaintiff to continue to work, she asserted at oral argument that she did not intend to allege in her Complaint that she was limited in the major life activity of working, but rather that she was limited in the major life activities of sitting, standing, and walking. The Court, therefore, addresses Plaintiff's alleged limitations in sitting, standing, and walking. A. Oregon Disability Law. 10 - OPINION AND ORDER Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.100(1)(c) defines a person with a disability in pertinent part as "an individual who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities." Section 659A.100(d)(A) and (B) define "substantially limits" to mean: (A) The impairment renders the individual unable to perform a major life activity that the average person in the general population can perform; or (B) The impairment significantly restricts the condition, manner or duration