Evans v. Multnomah County et al, No. 3:2007cv01532 - Document 74 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] Gorton assaulted Plaintiff under Oregon law when she threatened to tase Plaintiff because she intended to cause Plaintiff to believe a harmful or offensive contact would occur immediately, and, in fact, Plaintiff reasonably believed the harmful contact was likely to occur immediately. Multnomah County, however, asserts Sgt. Gorton's actions were privileged under Oregon Revised Statute § 161.205(2) and under Gigler. In response, Plaintiff contends § 161.205 applies only in the criminal context and does not provide a defense in the civil context. To support its assertion that § 161.205 is applicable in the context of a civil action, Multnomah County relies on Hatfield v. Gracen, 279 Or. 303 (1977), and Gigler. Section 161.205(2) provides in pertinent part: The use of physical force upon another person that would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances: * * * (2) An authorized official of a jail, prison 22 - OPINION AND ORDER or correctional facility may use physical force when and to the extent that the official reasonably believes it necessary to maintain order and discipline or as is authorized by law. In Hatfield, the trial court relied on § 161.205(5) when formulating a civil jury instruction. On appeal, the Oregon Supreme Court noted [t]he instruction is taken from ORS 161.205(5).