Hamilton v. Belleque, No. 3:2007cv00951 - Document 37 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] Lewis, 223 F.3d 976, 982 (9th Cir. 2000). If the federal court does not find the state court decision was objectively unreasonable, deference decision and habeas relief is denied. absence of a is given the Id. at 981-82. reasoned Oregon decision, state court Here, in the the court conducted an independent review of the record in reviewing petitioner's claims. II. Application A. "Acquittal First .. Jury Instruction At trial, petitioner's counsel took exception to the trial court giving what was known as an acquittal first codified by the Oregon legislature at ORS 136.460(2). instruction This statute provides: The jury shall first consider the charged offense. Only if the jury finds the defendant not guilty of the charged offense may the jury consider the lesser included offenses in order of seriousness. The jury may consider a less serious lesser included offense only after finding the defendant not guilty of any more serious lesser included offenses. At trial, petitioner's counsel argued the instruction was contrary to Beck v.