Kalmbach et al v. James Hill et al, No. 3:2007cv00786 - Document 68 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] The entire traffic stop lasted between ten and fifteen minutes, according to Hill. Trooper McNeil testified that he routinely pull[s] over motorists for traveling over 85 mph on I-84 where the speed limit is 65 mph. Aff. of McNeil ¶ 20. Trooper Draze testified that she does not consider speeding alone to constitute reckless driving. Trooper McNeil testified that if he had known Hill did not have insurance, he still would not have towed the car. ORS 809.720(1) provides: (1) A police officer who has probable cause to believe that a person, at or just prior to the time the police officer stops the person, has committed an offense described in this subsection may, without prior notice, order the vehicle impounded until a person with right to possession of the vehicle complies with the conditions for release or the vehicle is ordered released by a hearings officer. This subsection applies to the following offenses: (a) Driving while suspended or revoked in violation of ORS 811.175 or 811.182. (b) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010. (c) Operating without driving privileges or in violation of license restrictions in violation of ORS 807.010. (d) Driving uninsured in violation of ORS 806.010. OSP Policy tracks the statute in that it permits a police officer to impound a vehicle when the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has, in relevant part, been driving without driving privileges or in violation of license restrictions in violation of ORS 807.010 or driving uninsured in violation of ORS 806.010. OSP s Ex. 1 at 1. Police officers are directed to use discretion and good judgement in enforcement of this