Clark v. Commissioner Social Security Administration
[…] In light of the extraordinary length of time this matter has been pending, the Court directs Defendant's counsel to take all appropriate steps to facilitate expedition on remand. CONCLUSION For these reasons, the Court ADOPTS as modified Magistrate Judge Acosta's Amended Findings and Recommendations (#33). Accordingly, the Court REVERSES the decision of the Commissioner and REMANDS this matter pursuant to sentence four of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) for further administrative proceedings. Section 406(b) of the Social Security Act "controls fees for representation [of Social Security claimants] in court." Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 794 (2002)(citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1728(a)). Under 42 U.S.C. § 406(b), "a court may allow 'a reasonable [attorneys'] fee . . . not in excess of 25 percent of the . . . past-due benefits' awarded to the claimant." 12 ORDER Id. at 795 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A)).