Davis v. State of Oregon et al, No. 3:2007cv00635 - Document 63 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] Davis's settlement agreement with the State, if valid, unambiguously waives any claims arising from the dispute at issue, i.e., waives this § 1983 action. However, a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether Mr. Davis's settlement agreement is valid. Fourth, if the settlement is valid, there is no need to determine whether Heck or Nonnette applies; if the settlement is not valid, Nonnette applies. Thus, I GRANT Mr. Davis's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment (#42) and DENY the State's Motion for Summary Judgment (#37). I. Calculation of the Sentence Under ORS § 137.370 ORS § 137.370 states in relevant part: (2) . . . for the purpose of computing the amount of sentence served the term of confinement includes only: (a) The time that the person is confined by any authority after the arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed; . . . (4) A person who is confined as the result of a sentence for a crime or conduct that is not directly related to the crime for which the sentence is imposed . . . shall not receive presentence incarceration credit for the time served in jail towards service of the term of confinement. Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.370(2)-(4). Essentially subsections (2)(a) and (4) are opposite sides of the same coin; a defendant gets credit for incarceration as a result of the arrest for the crime for which the sentence is imposed, Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.370(2)(a), but does not get credit if the arrest for was a different crime or different conduct, id. § 137.370(4). Judge Acosta found State ex rel. Curry v. Thompson, 967 P.2d 522 (Or. Ct. App. 1998), unhelpful because it analyzed only subsection (4).