Jones v. Miller, No. 3:2007cv00523 - Document 38 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] (Respt.'s Response, #21.) The court has reviewed the record and finds Petitioner is not entitled to relief on the claims he did not address in his memorandum. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."); see also Walker v. Johnston, 312 U.S. 275, 286 (1941) (Petitioner bears the burden of proving he is in custody in violation of the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States); Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002).