Cutler v. Hill, No. 3:2007cv00193 - Document 38 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] Taylor, 529 U.S. at 413 (the state court's application of Strickland must be more than merely incorrect the court must have "unreasonably applied that principle to the facts of the prisoner's case.") 22 - OPINION AND ORDER Given the weight of the evidence against petitioner in this case, I conclude the PCR court's application of Strickland was not objectively unreasonable. C. Ground Eight Trial Counsel Not Ineffective When Moving for Mistrial. 1. Claim not traversed. Respondent moves to deny relief on ground eight on the basis that the claim is not traversed. Respondent relies on 28 U.S.C. § 2248, which provides that the return of a writ of habeas corpus, or an answer to an order to show cause, "if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." However, the Advisory Committee Notes to Rule 5 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Proceedings, provides that a traverse is no longer contemplated "except under special circumstances," and that "the common law assumption of verity of the allegations of a return until impeached, as codified in