Jordan v. Belleque, No. 3:2006cv01791 - Document 44 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] II. Unargued Claims. Petitioner elects to offer briefing in support of a single sub-claim within Ground One: whether trial counsel was ineffective when he failed to call Hoover to impeach Klinebough's testimony. He submits his seven remaining claims for the court's consideration on the existing record. The court finds that petitioner's remaining claims do not entitle him to habeas relief. Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (petitioner bears the burden of proving his claims); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."). II. Ground One: Counsel's Failure to Call Impeachment Witness. Petitioner asserts that his trial attorney was constitutionally ineffective for failing to call Hoover to impeach Klinebough.