Jordan v. Belleque, No. 3:2006cv01791 - Document 44 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] Id at 413. The "unreasonable application" clause requires the state court decision to be more than incorrect or erroneous. Id at 410. The state court's application of clearly established law must be objectively unreasonable. Id at 409. Petitioner contends that the PCR trial court's decision is not entitled to deference because that court erroneously required him to prove his claim by a preponderance of the evidence standard, finding that "Petitioner has failed to prove any of his claims by a preponderance of the evidence." ORS 138.620(2) governs the Respondent's Exhibit 122, p. 5. burden of proof in Oregon's PCR proceedings, and requires only that "[t]he burden of proof of facts alleged in the petition shall be upon the petitioner to establish such facts by a preponderance of the evidence." (emphasis added). ORS 138.620(2) Oregon law does not require PCR courts to misapply any governing legal standards, and the PCR trial court did not do so in petitioner's case.