Gagliano v. Mazu-Hart, No. 3:2006cv00458 - Document 72 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] Id at 413. The "unreasonable application" clause requires the state court decision to be more than incorrect or erroneous. Id at 410. The state court's application of clearly established law must be objectively unreasonable. Id at 409. Petitioner argues that the state court findings in this case are not entitled to deference because the PCR trial court used an incorrect "preponderance of the evidence" standard in assessing his claims. ORS 138.620(2) governs the burden of proof in Oregon's PCR proceedings, and requires only that "[t]he burden of proof of facts alleged in the petition shall be upon the petitioner to establish such facts by a preponderance of the evidence." (emphasis added). ORS 138.620(2) Oregon law does not require PCR courts to misapply any governing legal standards, and the PCR trial court did not do so in petitioner's case.