Barrer v. Chase Bank USA, N.A. et al, No. 3:2006cv00415 - Document 98 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Gibson v. Bob Watson Chevrolet-Geo, Inc., 112 F.3d 283, 285 (7th Cir. 1997). This statute imposes requirements on creditors in two separate sections: 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a), and 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a), and in two corresponding sections of the Federal Reserve Board's implementing regulation, Regulation Z. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.5(a) and 226.6(a). Section 163 2(a) requires information that is disseminated by creditors as mandated by TlLA or Regulation Z to "be disclosed clearly and conspicuously." The Ninth Circuit summarized § 1632(a) as describing to creditors how to disclose information. Barrer, 566 F.3d at 888 (emphasis added). Section 1637(a) concerns the contents of disclosures by creditors, requiring creditors to disclose kinds of information, such as where "one or more periodic rates may be used to compute the fmance charge, each such rate, the range of balances to which it is applicable, and the corresponding nominal annual percentage rate." 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a)(4). The Ninth Circuit 2 - OPINION AND ORDER opined that § l637(a) informs what must be disclosed under TILA and Regulation Z. Barrer, 566 F.3d at 888 (emphasis added).