Smith v. Washington et al, No. 3:2005cv06301 - Document 216 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] In fact, the statute specifically provided the Parole Board makes the final determination as to release. In addition, the 1984 version of Oregon Revised Statute § 144.228(2) required the Parole Board to consider a number of factors when making its parole decision, only one of which was a psychiatric evaluation. The 1991 amendments to § 144.226 merely changed the requirement that an inmate receive an examination conducted by a psychiatrist appointed by the Superintendent of the Oregon State Hospital to one appointed by the Parole Board. 18 - OPINION AND ORDER Section 144.226 still requires in subsection 2 that the psychiatrist's report "also contain any other information which the examining psychiatrist believes will aid the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision in determining whether the examined person is eligible for parole or release." (Emphasis added.) Thus, Plaintiff has not shown the 1991 amendments to § 144.226 changed the Parole Board's decisionmaking authority.