Spillino v. Belleque
[…] Relying upon 28 U.S.C. § 2248, respondent argues that "[c]laims that are not traversed should be denied for that reason". Although this court would prefer that appointed counsel address all claims in the amended petition, particularly when, as here, counsel has filed an amended petition on petitioner's behalf, I do not agree that counsel's failure to do so results in a waiver. 5 -- FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATION The Honorable Malcolm F. Marsh recently addressed this issue in Elkins v. Belleque, 06-1180-MA: Respondent relies upon 28 U.S.C. § 2248 which provides that the allegations of a return to a habeas petition, or an answer to an order to show cause, "if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." However, the Advisory Committee Notes to Rule 5 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Proceedings, provides that a traverse is no longer contemplated "except under special circumstances", and that the common law assumption of verity of the allegations of a return until impeached, as codified in 28