Bergland v. Boeing Company, Inc., No. 3:2002cv00193 - Document 244 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] The court is in no better position here than was Judge Hubel in Key Bank to deternline the nature of the photocopying charges and which costs, if any, were properly awardable. Accordingly, the court disallows this item of cost in its entirety. D. Docket Fees-28 Us.c. § 1920(5) Finally, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1923, Boeing requests the statutmy prevailing pmty fee of $20. A prevailing party may recover a docket fee "under section 1923 of this title." 28 U.S.c. § 1920(5). Section 1923(a) provides: "Attorney's and proctor's docket fees in cOUlis of the United States may be taxed as costs as follows: $20 on trial or final hearing (including a default judgment whether entered by the cOUli or by the clerk) in civil, criminal, or admiralty cases [.]" There is nothing in the record before the cOUli to indicate Boeing should not recover this fee paid. Nor has Berglund objected to the requested amount.