Gibbons v. Commissioner Social Security Administration et al, No. 2:2014cv00709 - Document 5 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] Cir. 1992); Under the SSA’s regulations, an individual who is dissatisfied with the SSA’s initial determination must seek administrative reconsideration within 60 days, absent “good cause” for PAGE 5 – OPINION AND ORDER late filing. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1409. An individual dissatisfied with a reconsidered determination similarly must seek an administrative hearing within 60 days, absent “good cause” for late filing. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1430, 416.1433. An individual who remains dissatisfied after an administrative hearing decision must file a timely request for Appeals Council review of the decision. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1467-68. If such review is sought, the Appeals Council “will make a decision or remand the case to an administrative law judge” for further administrative proceedings. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1479; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(a) (“The Appeals Council may remand a case to an administrative law judge so that he or she may hold a hearing and issue a decision or a recommended decision. The Appeals Council may also remand a case in which additional evidence is needed or additional action by the administrative law judge is required.”).