Millard v. Oregon Dept. of Corrections et al, No. 2:2012cv01244 - Document 95 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] C. Oregon Statutory Claims Millard’s Ninth, Tenth, and Eleventh Claims for Relief allege violations of Oregon state law. In particular, Millard alleges in his Ninth Claim for Relief that Defendants Smith and Roberts in their individual capacities violated Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.205, which governs criminal mistreatment in the first degree. Pl.’s Compl., Dkt. 4 at 26. Millard alleges in his Tenth Claim for Relief that Defendants Smith and Roberts are liable in their individual capacities for violation of Or. Rev. Stat. § 421.105(2), which provides that “an inmate sentenced to imprisonment in the Department of Corrections institution is under the protection of the law and the inmate shall not be injured except as authorized by law.” Millard alleges in his Eleventh Claim for Relief that Defendants Shelton and Gower are liable in their individual capacities for violations of Or. Rev.