Millard v. Oregon Dept. of Corrections et al, No. 2:2012cv01244 - Document 95 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] Pl.’s Compl., Dkt. 4 at 26. Millard alleges in his Tenth Claim for Relief that Defendants Smith and Roberts are liable in their individual capacities for violation of Or. Rev. Stat. § 421.105(2), which provides that “an inmate sentenced to imprisonment in the Department of Corrections institution is under the protection of the law and the inmate shall not be injured except as authorized by law.” Millard alleges in his Eleventh Claim for Relief that Defendants Shelton and Gower are liable in their individual capacities for violations of Or. Rev. Stat. § 423.020(1)(d), which requires the ODC to provide “adequate food, clothing, health and medical care, sanitation and security for persons confined.” PAGE 23 – OPINION AND ORDER As noted above, to state a claim for individual liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, a Complaint must allege that (1) the conduct complained of was committed by a person acting under color of state law; and (2) the conduct deprived a person of a right, privilege, or