Bobadilla-German et al v. Bear Creek Orchards, Inc., No. 1:2007cv03058 - Document 377 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] D. A single authorization is all that was required. Cla±m Pour Plaintiffs contend that under Oregon law, when the employment of a seasonal farmworker is terminated by the employer, either for lack of work or otherwise, the employee is entitled to be paid on the same day of the last shift actually worked. It is undisputed that Defendant's practice, during the period at issue, was to issue the final paycheck on the morning after the last shift actually worked. 1// / 4 - OPINION AND ORDER At all relevant times, ORS 652.145 provided in relevant part that: Notwithstanding ORS 652.140, if an employee has worked for an employer as a seasonal farmworker, whenever the emploYment terminates, all wages earned and unpaid become due and payable immediately. * * * * At all relevant times, OAR 839-001-0440 provided that: 1} When a seasonal farmworker or seasonal reforestation worker terminates emploYment because of discharge or mutual consent, all wages earned and unpaid become due and payable on the last day the employee works. * * * * The statute and regulations speak in the singular: "worker."