Givens v. Hill, No. 1:2007cv00829 - Document 33 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] (Id. at 49-52.) The court sentenced Petitioner under Measure I1 to 90 months on Count 3 (Robbery in the First Degree), to 90 months on Count 2 (consecutive to Count 3), and to 70 months on Count 4 (concurrent to Count 2, consecutive to Count 33, for a total of 180 months imprisonment. (Id. at 52-53. ) The court based the consecutive terms on Or. Rev. Stat. 6 137.123 (5)(a) and (b).' (Id. at 52,57.) 'ORS § 137.123 (5) provides: The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds: 5 - OPINION AND ORDER Petitioner directly appealed his convictions, but on his motion the case was dismissed. (Respt.'~ Ex. 104.) Petitioner then filed for post-conviction relief ("PCR") , claims of ineffective assistance of counsel.