Felix-Beltran v. Hill, No. 1:2006cv01650 - Document 38 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] Id at 410. The state court's application of clearly established law must be objectively unreasonable. II. Id at 409. Ground Three. Petitioner supports his Ground Three claim with a single footnote in his briefing: "He also contended that counsel did not provide him with the discovery that was necessary to a thorough understanding of the criminal charges leveled against him." in Support (#29), p. 15 n.4. Memo The court has reviewed this claim on the existing record and determined that it does not entitle petitioner to habeas relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (petitioner bears the burden of proving his claims). II. Ground Four.