Linebaugh v. Belleque, No. 1:2006cv01181 - Document 39 (D. Or. 2009)
[…] (Petr.'~ Mem., #29, 24.) Standard of uroof In its opinion letter denying Petitioner relief, the PCR trial court found: "[Pletitioner has failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his counsel's conduct and defense of him was ineffective and inadequate or that his defense was prejudiced by his counsel's performance. Petitioner has not established a substantial violation of a right guaranteed by the Federal or State Constitution." (Respt.'~ Ex. 126.) ORS 138.620(2) governs the burden of proof in Oregon's PCR proceedings, and requires only that "[tlhe burden of proof of facts alleged in the petition shall be upon the petitioner to establish such facts by a preponderance of the evidence." ORS 138.620(2) (emphasis added).