Oklahoma State Conference of the NAACP v. O'Connor et al, No. 5:2021cv00859 - Document 29 (W.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] “In this sensitive field, the State may not employ ‘means that broadly stifle fundamental personal liberties when the end can be more narrowly achieved.’” NAACP. v. Claiborne Hardware Co., 458 U.S. 886, 920 (1982) (footnote and citations omitted). Plaintiff argues that, to the extent the organizational liability provision incorporates the definition of conspiracy set forth in 21 Okla. Stat. § 421(A)(5) (“To commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals, or to trade or commerce, or for the perversion or obstruction of justice or the due administration of the laws . . . .”), the vagueness of what may be a perversion or obstruction of justice is so broad that it will likely have an impermissible chilling effect on Plaintiff’s First Amendment activity.