United States Department of Labor v. Ghosn et al, No. 5:2019cv00242 - Document 45 (W.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] Defendant Ghosn attended the 2011 opening and final conferences. He agreed to pay $6,473.05 in overtime back wages, and he agreed comply with the minimum wage, overtime, and record keeping provisions of the FLSA following Wage Hour’s investigation. Defendant Ghosn also stated he would require employees to clock in and out for their meal breaks, if they took them, in lieu of his practice of automatic meal deductions.65 See 29. U.S.C. § 255 (“Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act--(a) if the cause of action accrues on or after May 14, 1947--may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, . . . except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued[.]”). 62 63 Mumby v. Pure Energy Servs. (USA), Inc., 636 F.3d 1266, 1270 (10th Cir.2011) (quoting McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988)). 64 Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J. & Br. in Supp. (Dkt. 27) at 15. 65 Id.