Brooks v. Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company, No. 5:2018cv00603 - Document 61 (W.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] Uninsured Motorist Law in Oklahoma, 34 Okla. City U. L. Rev. at 406. Specifically, the UM subrogation statute requires that an insured: (1) notify her UM carrier of any “tentative agreement to settle for liability limits with an insured tortfeasor,” and (2) submit written documentation to her UM carrier of any pecuniary losses incurred, including copies of all medical bills. See Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(F)(1), (2). Once notified, a UM carrier may, at its election, “substitute its payment to the insured for the tentative settlement amount.” Id. § 3636(F)(2). If the UM carrier substitutes its own payment for the liability insurer’s settlement offer, the UM carrier is “entitled to the insured’s right of recovery to the extent of such [liability settlement] payment and any settlement under the [UM] coverage.” Id. If it does not elect to substitute, the UM carrier “has no right to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment . . . for any amount paid under the uninsured motorist coverage.” Id. Id. at *4 (most alterations in original) (omission and footnote omitted).