Brooks v. Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company, No. 5:2018cv00603 - Document 61 (W.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] See Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(A). . . . . UM coverage “does not insure uninsured motorists, (third parties); nor does it insure vehicles; rather, uninsured motorist coverage affords first-party coverage to person(s) for whom the insurance contract is being written.” Silver v. Slusher, 770 P.2d 878, 885 (Okla.1988) (Silver, J., dissenting). . . . . The statutory definition of “uninsured motor vehicle,” as used in § 3636(B), extends to “an insured motor vehicle, the liability limits of which are less than the amount of the claim of the person or persons making such claim, regardless of the amount of coverage of either of the parties in relation to each other.” Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(C). . . . . This type of “uninsured motor vehicle” is often referred to as “underinsured motor vehicle,” and such coverage is often referred to as UIM coverage.