Jacks v. Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance Inc, No. 5:2016cv00805 - Document 21 (W.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] In Oklahoma, the statute of limitations for rescission is five years. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 2-725(1); Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 95(1). As set forth above, the manufactured home was delivered and installed in January, 2010. Accordingly, the Court finds that plaintiff’s rescission cause of action accrued in January, 2010 and expired five years later in January, 2015, approximately one and a half years before the instant action was filed. Relying on Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 100, plaintiff asserts that her causes of action are timely. Section 100 provides: If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and 5 the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed. Okla.