Pottawatomie County Rural Water District No 3 v. Fallin et al, No. 5:2016cv00659 - Document 16 (W.D. Okla. 2017)
[…] Compl. ¶ 8. The District alleges that Defendants, acting in furtherance of and for the Oklahoma Department of Transportation (“ODOT”), have violated § 1926(b) by requiring the District to prove to the satisfaction of ODOT that the District is in fact a rural water district before it will allow the District to have access to state highways and rights-of-way for water line construction purposes. The District further alleges that the requirements imposed by Defendants include complying with Okla. Stat. tit. 69, § 1401, a statute which is facially not applicable to the 2 The District alleges it remains indebted to the USDA on said loan. 3 § 1926(b) states: (b) Curtailment or limitation of service prohibited The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event. 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). 2 District.4 The District alleges that Okla.