Caldwell v. Oklahoma Police Department et al, No. 5:2016cv00479 - Document 18 (W.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] See FN 1. 3 The Petition cites to “42 O.S. § 1983,” but no such statute exists. Because the Complaint filed with this Court cited to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (Complaint, Dkt. No. 1, p. 5), the Court assumes Ms. Bolden intended to make a § 1983 claim in the Petition as well. 7 632. Because the cause of action arose nearly four years ago and the present case was filed on May 6, 2016, the time in which to bring this case has expired. Plaintiff also argues that 12 Okla. Stat. § 1053 allows Plaintiff to bring this case on behalf of Ms. Bolden because it was brought within two years of Ms. Bolden’s death. 12 Okla. Stat. § 1053 states “[w]hen the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter” within two years.4 However, a wrongful death claim5 is derived from the decedent’s right to bring an action. The Supreme Court of Oklahoma explains: In suits such as these, the cause of action is the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing death, and not merely the death itself.