Radial Engines Ltd v. Waco Classic Aircraft Corporation et al, No. 5:2016cv00456 - Document 19 (W.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] Asplaintiffpoints out, the Tenth Circuit was applying Kansas law in Sports Unlimited, Inc. V. LankfordEnters. Inc.. 275 F.3d 996, 1000 (10th Cir. 2002), the case defendants rely on. As has been noted, the parties appear to agree that Oklahoma law governs the limitations issue. 15 toll the limitations period. In addition to contending that plaintiffs slander claim is untimely, defendants assert that the claim fails because their speech was privileged. They rely on 12 Okla. Stat. § 1443.1, which applies to communications made "[i]n any legislative or judicial proceeding or any other proceeding authorized by law." Id. However, plaintiff does not plead that WACO'S statements were made in some type of quasi-judicial or agency proceedings.