Sierra Club Inc et al v. Bostick et al, No. 5:2012cv00742 - Document 66 (W.D. Okla. 2012)
[…] TransCanada's construction of the Keystone pipeline will admittedly involve the disturbance of wetlands, calling the Clean Water Act into play. The CWA prohibits a party from discharging pollutants, such as dredged or fill material, into waters of the United States. Under the Act, however, the Army Corps is authorized to allow discharges through the issuance of permits, both general and individual. 33 U.S.C. § 1344. The purpose of general permits, including Nationwide Permit 12 ("NWP 12") , issued pursuant to Section 404(e) of the CWA, is to permit projects that cause minimal environmental impact to proceed with little delay or paperwork. 33 C.F.R. § 330.1(b) (explaining that general permits are “designed to regulate with little, if any, delay or paperwork certain activities having minimal impacts”). If a proposed activity meets the conditions for general permits, the applicant need not subject the project to the individualized permit process through which the Corps makes determinations on discharges at specified disposal sites. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a).