Hemminger v. Beam et al, No. 5:2011cv01274 - Document 79 (W.D. Okla. 2012)
[…] Thus, the Court will address this issue. The Act provides for exclusive liability of the State of Oklahoma for the torts of its officers or employees acting within the scope of their office or employment. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153; see also Shephard v. CompSource Oklahoma, 209 P.3d 288, 294 (Okla. 2009). The Act also provides that all state employees acting within the scope of employment “shall be immune from liability for torts.” See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1; see also id. § 163(C) (“In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant . . . .”).