Goodnight v. Lester et al, No. 5:2011cv00691 - Document 52 (W.D. Okla. 2012)
[…] The facts alleged by Plaintiff do not establish that he was arrested as a protective service rather than a law enforcement measure. Although the University’s argument may ultimately be supported by additional facts of which it is aware, these facts are outside Plaintiff’s pleading and cannot be considered in ruling on a motion to dismiss. Thus, the Court finds that the University is not entitled to dismissal of Plaintiff’s negligence claim based on the immunity provided by § 155(6). Similarly, the University concedes that § 155(24) exempts the “[p]rovision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility” and that Plaintiff’s claim against it is based on the actions of its police officers rather than the jail staff. The University argues that 7 “Plaintiff was not yet in ‘jail’ but was in the Officers’ custody when he was allegedly not provided with the medical services he now claims to be due.”