Goodnight v. Lester et al, No. 5:2011cv00691 - Document 52 (W.D. Okla. 2012)
[…] For these reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s tort claim against the University should not be dismissed as time-barred. B. Statutory Exemptions The GTCA operates as a waiver of sovereign immunity “only to the extent and in the manner provided by this act.” See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152(B). Certain governmental activities are exempt from this waiver by operation of Section 155, which lists numerous statutory exemptions; no liability arises “if a loss or claim results from” an enumerated activity. See id. § 155. The University asserts that Plaintiff’s tort claim may be excluded by two statutory exemptions, § 155(6) and § 155(24). The University primarily relies on Section 155(6), which exempts “the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement, or fire protection.” The University candidly admits, however, that the Oklahoma Supreme Court has held the operative word is “protection” and 6 “that immunity therefore attaches under § 155(6) only when police are providing a protective service.” Def. State of Okla.’s Mot. Dism. [Doc.