Asojo v. University of Oklahoma Board of Regents, No. 5:2011cv00333 - Document 22 (W.D. Okla. 2012)
[…] Co., 507 F.3d 1250, 1253 (10th Cir. 2007) (citing Mt. Healthy City School Dist. v. Doyle, 429 U.S. 274, 280 (1977)). “‘[U]nder Oklahoma law, the Board of Regents of the University is an arm of the state.”’Murray v. Colorado, 149 F. App’x 772, 775 (10th Cir. 2005) (unpublished opinion) (quoting Hensel v. Office of Chief Admin. Hearing Officer, 38 F.3d 505, 508 (10th Cir. 1994)). The GTCA contains a limited waiver of sovereign immunity by rendering the state potentially liable for torts committed by its employees while acting within the scope of their 7 employment. Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 153(A). The GTCA does not, however, constitute a blanket waiver of Oklahoma’s Eleventh Amendment immunity to suit in federal court. Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 152.1(A). Instead, “[t]he state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.” Id. § 152.1(B). Instead, the GTCA provides the exclusive means by which an injured plaintiff may recover tort damages from a governmental entity, and limits the entity’s liability to torts committed by employees while acting within the scope of their employment. Fuller v.