Elwell v. Board of Regents for the University of Oklahoma The, No. 5:2010cv01169 - Document 10 (W.D. Okla. 2011)
[…] See Garrett, 531 U.S. at 368. 6 to employment discrimination claims), and Locke v. Grady County, No. CIV-09-327-M, 2009 WL 1564221, at *2-3 (W.D. Okla. June 4, 2009) (dismissing plaintiff’s Burk tort claim for failure to follow statutory notice procedures). However, these cases do not support the State’s waiver of its Eleventh Amendment immunity, which, under Oklahoma statute, the State explicitly did not waive. The cited statutory provision that waives immunity regarding suits brought under Oklahoma Governmental Torts Claim Act (“OGTCA”), 51 Okla. Stat. § 151 et seq., specifically excepts from this waiver the State’s Eleventh Amendment immunity. Id. § 152.1(B) (“In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.”). Plaintiff, as the party asserting jurisdiction, bears the burden of establishing that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over her claims. Montoya v. Chao, 296 F.3d 952, 955 (10th Cir. 2002).