Public Service Company of Oklahoma v. A Plus Inc et al, No. 5:2010cv00651 - Document 101 (W.D. Okla. 2011)
[…] According to the Act, financial institutions are required to report single or aggregated transactions of more than $10,000.00. Id.; 31 C. F. R. § 103.22. Pursuant to the applicable statute and regulations, a bank must file a Currency Transaction Report (“CTR”) with the Internal Revenue Service within 15 days following such a transaction; if it appears the transaction was structured to avoid the $10,000.00 reporting requirement, the bank must submit a Suspicious Activity Report (“SAR”). 31 U. S. C. § 5324(a); 12 C. F. R. 21.11. Pursuant to the applicable regulations, “[a] SAR, and any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, is confidential.” 12 C. F. R. 13 § 21.11(k). A national bank or agent thereof is not permitted to disclose to third parties a SAR or information that would reveal its existence. See 12 C. F. R. § 21.11(i).