Beer et al v. XTO Energy Inc, No. 5:2007cv00798 - Document 405 (W.D. Okla. 2012)
[…] All of Timberland’s board members are XTO 6 Moreover, Kansas law defines an affiliate as “any entity which, directly or indirectly, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the payor.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 55-1622(a)(7). The Oklahoma Oil and Gas Owners’ Lien Act of 2010 defines an affiliate as “any person . . . who is controlled, directly or indirectly, by a first purchaser, or . . . who controls, directly or indirectly, a first purchaser.” 52 O.S. § 549.2(1). Control “means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through ownership, by contract, or otherwise.” Id. 11 employees.