Chance v. Jewell et al, No. 4:2016cv00549 - Document 48 (N.D. Okla. 2017)
[…] Doc. No. 36 at 1718. Plaintiff alleges that the BIA failed to notify him or his predecessors-in-interest when the Superintendent approved the lease assignment and drilling permits. However, even if the BIA failed to give any notice of the Superintendent’s decisions, Plaintiff is not excused from exhausting his administrative remedies. A BIA official making a decision “shall give all interested parties known to the decision maker written notice of the decision by personal delivery or mail.” 25 C.F.R. § 2.7(a). Written notice must include a statement that the decision may be appealed and detail the appeal procedures. Id. § 2.7©. “Failure to give such notice shall not affect the validity of the decision or action but the time to file a notice of appeal regarding The Superintendent’s approval of leases and drilling permits were also appealable when the initial lease was approved, see 25 C.F.R. § 183.44 (Feb. 17, 1978), and when the drilling permits were approved, see 25 C.F.R. § 226.44 (Aug. 14, 1990). 5 16 such a decision shall not begin to run until notice has been given.” Id. § 2.7(b). Thus, if the BIA fails to properly notify an interested party, the time to appeal the decision is extended, but Plaintiff’s obligation to pursue an administrative appeal before filing suit in federal court is unchanged. See Begay v. Pub. Serv.