Matthews et al v. Oklahoma Department of Human Services et al, No. 4:2015cv00676 - Document 51 (N.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] In Briggs, the court affirmed a denial of qualified immunity where DHS employees “discouraged individuals from continuing to report abuse” because this was affirmative conduct that increased the risk of harm to minor children and that could be deemed conscience-shocking. The allegations here are more egregious than those presented in Briggs. B. Tort Claim DHS Employees assert that they are immune from suit under the Oklahoma Government Tort Claims Act (“OGTCA”) because they were acting within the scope of their employment. See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 51, § 163(C) (“Suits instituted pursuant to the provisions of this act shall name as 15 defendant the state or the political subdivision against which liability is sought to be established. In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant . . . .”). Scope of employment is defined as “performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of the employee’s office or employment or of tasks lawfully assigned by a competent authority . . . but shall not include corruption or fraud.” Id. § 152(12).