McFadden v. Tulsa County Board of County Commissioners et al, No. 4:2015cv00348 - Document 95 (N.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] Upon the employee’s return from leave, the employer must reinstate the employee to the same position or an alternate position with equivalent pay, benefits, and other conditions. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1). If an employer interferes with this right by taking adverse action that was “related to the exercise or attempted exercise of [the eligible employee’s] FMLA rights,” then the employer may be liable under an FMLA entitlement theory. Jones v. Denver Pub. Sch., 427 F.3d 1315, 1319 (10th Cir. 2005). See 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) (“It shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided in this subchapter.”). However, if the employee is unable to perform an essential function of the position because of a physical or mental condition, then the employee has no right to restoration to another position under the FMLA. 29 C.F.R. § 825.216(c).