McFadden v. Tulsa County Board of County Commissioners et al, No. 4:2015cv00348 - Document 95 (N.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] Discharge (Third Cause of Action) First, the Individual Defendants argue Plaintiff’s FMLA retaliatory discharge claim against them in their individual and official capacities must be dismissed for failure to state a plausible claim, because they do not qualify as an “employer” under the FMLA. An FMLA retaliation claim under 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2) can be brought only against the claimant’s “employer,” which is defined in the statute to include “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer” and “any ‘public agency.’” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A); see 29 U.C.C. § 2615(a)(2) (“It shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter.”). The parties agree, as does the Court, that this definition allows some individual public employees to qualify as an “employer” under the FMLA. See Owens v. City of Barnsdall, 2014 4 WL 2197798, at *6 (N.D. Okla.