Bakkeby et al v. Prudential Insurance Company of America, The et al, No. 4:2013cv00188 - Document 36 (N.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] [Dkt. #27]. In the earlier motion, however, Porter asserted only lack of personal jurisdiction and improper venue. [Dkt. #7]. The court, in its Opinion and Order granting Porter s Motion to Dismiss, held that it did not have personal jurisdiction with respect to plaintiffs claims against Porter. The court declined to address the venue argument, and it did not render any ruling regarding subject matter jurisdiction. [Dkt. #22]. 3 Discussion Interpleader may be sought pursuant to federal statute (28 U.S.C. §§ 1335, 2361) or Fed. R. Civ. P. 22. 28 U.S.C. § 1335 provides, in pertinent part: (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any . . . corporation . . . having issued a . . . policy of insurance, . . . [in the] amount of $500 or more, . . . if (1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to . . . any one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of any . . . policy . . . or arising by virtue of any such obligation; and if (2) the plaintiff has . . . paid the . . . value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court, or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon the compliance by the plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to the subject matter of the controversy. 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a). Section 2361 provides: In any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title, a district court may issue its process for all claimants and enter its order restraining them from instituting or prosecuting any proceeding in any State or United States court affecting the property, instrument or obligation involved in the interpleader action