Bakkeby et al v. Prudential Insurance Company of America, The et al, No. 4:2013cv00188 - Document 22 (N.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] [Dkt. #7-1, Porter Dec.]. Nevertheless, plaintiffs contend the court may exercise personal jurisdiction over Porter based on 38 U.S.C. § 1984(a) and 28 U.S.C. §§ 1935, 1937. 3 38 U.S.C. § 1984(a) Plaintiffs argue that Porter is subject to in personam jurisdiction in this court because 38 U.S.C. § 1984(a) allows the beneficiaries of a VGLI policy to bring an action for the policy proceeds in the district in which they reside. That statute provides, in pertinent part: In the event of disagreement as to claim, . . . between the Secretary and any person or persons claiming thereunder an action on the claim may be brought against the United States either in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia or in the district court of the United States in and for the district in which such person or any one of them resides, . . . 38 U.S.C. § 1984(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs reliance on § 1984(a) is misplaced. By its plain language, the statute pertains to lawsuits against the United States not suits against the insurer. And the Tenth Circuit, in Rice v.