Bakkeby et al v. Prudential Insurance Company of America, The et al, No. 4:2013cv00188 - Document 22 (N.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more . . . if (1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property . . . ; and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property. . . into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court. 28 U.S.C. § 1335. Section 1397 provides: Any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants resides. 2 Although the Complaint does not allege diversity jurisdiction, it appears, based upon allegations concerning the citizenship and residency of the parties, that diversity jurisdiction exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332. 5 28 U.S.C. § 1397. However, this is not an interpleader action.