Matthews v. LaBarge, Inc., No. 4:2009cv00177 - Document 25 (N.D. Okla. 2009)
[…] Cmplt., Dkt. # 11, p. 5, ¶ 19], based on his previous allegation that [t]he Defendant has made and continues to make derogatory comments hinder the Plaintiff ability to maintain and obtain future employment [Id. at p. 4, ¶ 13]. Matthews must plead and prove: (1) a false and defamatory statement concerning plaintiff; (2) an unprivileged publication to a third party; (3) fault amounting to at least negligence on the part of the publisher; and (4) either the actionability of the statement irrespective of special damage, or the existence of special damage caused by the 3 Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 771, entitled Libel defined, provides: Libel is a false or malicious unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, or effigy or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any person to public hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy, or which tends to deprive him of public confidence, or to injure him in his occupation, or any malicious publication as aforesaid, designed to blacken or vilify the memory of one who is dead, and tending to scandalize his surviving relatives or friends. Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 771 is identical to Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 1441 3 publication. Peterson v. Grisham, 2008 WL 4363653, *2 (E.D. Okla. 2008) (citing Cardtoons, L.C. v. Major League Baseball Players Ass n., 335 F.3d 1161, 1166 (10th Cir. 2003)).