Avington v. Juvenile Affairs, Office of et al, No. 4:2008cv00571 - Document 31 (N.D. Okla. 2009)
[…] C. Defendants ask the Court to dismiss plaintiff s claim for punitive damages because punitive damages are not available from a governmental employer. Plaintiff claims that he will likely be able to support his allegations of undue treatment and his demand for punitive damages should not be dismissed. The availability of punitive damages under Title VII is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1), which states: A complaining party may recover punitive damages under this section against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political subdivision) if the complaining party demonstrates that the respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual. The statute specifically forbids an award of punitive damages against a governmental entity. Baker v.