Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma et al v. Edmondson et al, No. 4:2006cv00394 - Document 85 (N.D. Okla. 2009)
[…] The court concludes the mandatory forum selection clause in the original Escrow Agreement was modified by the successor agreement and its July 19, 2006 supplement to permit the Tribe to file this suit in federal court; therefore, Section 19 of the original escrow agreement does not preclude subject matter jurisdiction. The Tribe has asserted subject matter jurisdiction lies under 28 U.S.C. §§1331 and 1362. Section 1331 provides: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. 28 U.S.C. §1331. Section 1362 provides: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. 28 U.S.C. §1362. The Attorney General argues that even without a mandatory forum selection clause, subject matter jurisdiction is lacking under these statutes. Citing Gila River Indian Community v. Henningson, Durham & Richardson, 626 F.2d 708 (9th Cir. 1980), and Mescalero Apache Tribe v.