Scottsdale Ins Co v. Tolliver, et al, No. 4:2004cv00227 - Document 242 (N.D. Okla. 2009)
[…] Plaintiff responds that § 1101.1 creates a substantive right to attorney fees and it does apply in federal court, even if there is a conflict between the procedures required by Rule 68 and § 1101.1. Plaintiff also argues that defendants interpretation of Rule 68 and § 1101.1 would result in inconsistent outcomes in state and federal court and, regardless of any conflict in procedural rules, the substantive aspect of § 1101.1 is enforceable in federal court. Plaintiff s motion for attorney fees concerns the application of § 1101.1, a state offer of judgment statute, in a diversity case. In relevant part, § 1101.1 provides: After a civil action is brought for the recovery of money or property in an action other than for personal injury . . . , any defendant may file with the court, at any time more than ten (10) days prior to trial, an offer of judgment for a sum certain to any plaintiff with respect to the action or any claim or claims asserted in the action. An offer of judgment shall be deemed to include any costs and attorney fees otherwise recoverable unless it expressly provides otherwise. If an offer of judgment is filed, the plaintiff or plaintiffs to whom the offer of judgment is made shall, within ten (10) days, file: a. a written acceptance or rejection of the offer, or b. a counteroffer of judgment, as described in paragraph 2 of this subsection. If a plaintiff fails to file a timely response, the offer of judgment shall be deemed rejected. . . . OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 1101.1(B). If the offeree rejects the offer of judgment and ultimately recovers less than the offer or nothing at all, the offeror is entitled to an award of costs and reasonable 5 attorney fees incurred . . . from the date of the first offer of judgment . . . . Id. at § 1101.1(B)(3). Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a party may serve an offer of judgment on the opposing party at any time more than 10 days before trial. Fed. R. Civ. P. 68. The offer must not be filed with the Court. Id.