Payne v. Department of Corrections et al, No. 6:2012cv00407 - Document 59 (E.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] See id. at 679. The question to be decided is whether the complaint sufficiently alleges facts supporting all the elements necessary to establish an entitlement to relief under the legal theory proposed. Lane v. Simon, 495 F.3d 1182, 1186 (10th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation omitted). A. Plaintiff s Claims Against DOC DOC contends Plaintiff s state law tort claims must be dismissed pursuant to the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act ( OGTCA ), Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 151, et seq. Section 155(24) of the OGTCA provides: The state or a political subdivision shall not be held liable if a loss or claim results from: 24. Provision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility, or injuries resulting from the parole or escape of a prisoner or injuries by a prisoner to any other prisoner; provided, however,                                                              1  In the alternative, Plaintiff also asserts that Defendants Sheriff Kerns, Eldridge, John Does 1 30, and John Does 31 60 s conduct with regard to the state law torts allegedly was outside the scope of their employment as set out by  the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act, Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 151 et. seq.  [Doc. No. 11, 12].  However, this  claim is not relevant to motions before the Court.  3    this provision shall not apply to claims from individuals not in the custody of the Department of Corrections based on accidents involving motor vehicles owned or operated by the Department of Corrections. In Medina v.